Species Of True Orioles
The golden oriole (Oriolus oriolus) is a relatively abundant and well-known species of forests and wooded parks and gardens of temperate Europe and western Asia. This species winters in Africa, Madagascar, India, and Sri Lanka. The attractive male has bright-yellow plumage, with a black tail and upper wings, and a black mask. The female is a lime green color. The golden oriole is bold and pugnacious in the vicinity of its arboreal nest, attacking and driving off potential predators such as crows and small hawks.
The black-headed oriole (Oriolus xanthornis) is another relatively common and widespread species, occurring in forests in south and southeast Asia. The black-naped oriole occurs from India to southern China and southeast Asia, as far as the Philippines. The yellow oriole (O. flavocinctus) and olive-backed oriole (O. sagittatus) are greenish-yellow Australian species. The black-and-crimson oriole (O. cruentus) of Malaya, Borneo, Sumatra, and Bali is mostly black-colored, with dark, crimson patches on the breast and on the wings.
The yellow figbird, or bananabird (Sphecotheres viridis), occurs in various types of forests in northern Australia. This greenish and yellow species commonly nests in the immediate vicinity of a nest of the drongo (Chilbea bracteata) or helmeted friar bird (Philemon yorki), both of which are aggressive species that drive away predators, but do not bother other songbirds.
The Asian fairy-bluebird or blue-backed fairy bluebird (Irena puella) occurs in lowland rainforests from India to Borneo and Sumatra in southeast Asia. The male fairy-bluebird is a very attractive bird, with a bright blue back, and a black face and breast. The female is a more uniformly and subtly-colored blue. This species is placed by some avian taxonomists in the family Irenidae, which also contains the leafbirds.
Some species of medium-sized birds of the Americas are also commonly known as orioles. However, these orioles are various species of medium-sized birds in the blackbird family (Icteridae), which also includes blackbirds, grackles, cowbirds, meadowlarks, and the bobolink. For example, the northern oriole (Icterus galbula; the eastern race is known as the Baltimore oriole) is a common songbird of open forests in North America, where it builds its characteristic, pendulous nests, often in elm trees.
Forshaw, Joseph. Encyclopedia of Birds. New York: Academic Press, 1998.